PDA

View Full Version : UT2k3 Problem


Flashingfish
2002-12-25, 11:55 AM
Ok - I have a problem while playing UT2k3: every couple of minutes everything freezes, just stops dead for a few seconds, and then carries on as if everything was normal. It's very annoying :(

Because I trust in my PC :p I put all the graphical settings to the maximum straight away, but I encountered this problem. So I put everything to the lowest settings possible. that's 320x240 res (thereabouts), 16 bit colour, no details at all/lowest details. But I still had exactly the same problem. I also tried stopping all my usual backgrounds problems, but this didn't help. And btw this is all offline gaming.

There aren't any error messages at all, just a pause ;x

So.... I use:

Windows XP Professional (5.1 Build 2600) (no updates because I refuse to)
It's UT2k3 out of the box which I got for christmas =]
AMD Athlon Xp 1800+ processor
I'm not sure about the motherboard... I could look if it's important
256mb DDR (pc2100?) ram
Not sure about the HD - don't think that's the problem
I don't think the CD drive is the problem....
Inno3D GeForce 4 ti4200 with 128mb DDR ram
It's directx version 8.1 (4.08.01.0810)

I'll upload my dxdiag in a few minutes...if that helps

Thanks anyone who can figure this out =D

diluted
2002-12-25, 12:14 PM
well..how about uninstalling, getting rid of registry values, and reinstalling as well as the newest patch, if there is one.

also send your problem to the official tech support.

Flashingfish
2002-12-25, 12:18 PM
Well this happened from a fresh install, but I might as well give it a try.

And yes I've sent an email to the official tech support, it's just good to get help from as many places as possible imo.

powdahound
2002-12-25, 12:28 PM
Weren't you having this same problem in BF1942??? Sounds like a sound card/vid card issue to me... You should try updating your VIA drivers and vid card drivers (try the 41.03 dets: www.guru3d.com)

Flashingfish
2002-12-25, 12:38 PM
I put the res a bit lower on bf and it was fine.....
And I have the newest nvidia drivers

Zatrais
2003-01-14, 07:16 AM
Could be an irq problem...

If you don't have the problem whit anny other game then thats most likely not the problem, but it's a chance.

You running APIC setup?