PDA

View Full Version : will PS work oon my comp


culkid
2003-02-09, 10:14 AM
Pentium 4
2.00 GHZ
intel proset II video card
254 mb ram

it works on battlefield 1942, so should i have a problem with this?

powdahound
2003-02-09, 03:57 PM
No way to be sure just yet, the game isn't out so none of us know. :) I don't know that video card though... might want to consider getting a real vid card instead of something internal.

Civilian
2003-02-09, 04:04 PM
Your processor will probably be fine, but you definitely need a new vid card. Check out NewEgg, they usually have really good prices and that's where I got my last one. You should also jump up to 512 MB of ram. Ram is really easy to install and pretty cheap.

culkid
2003-02-09, 05:33 PM
i dont want to install anything new yet because my dad doesnt want to void the warrenty

BLuE_ZeRO
2003-02-09, 06:01 PM
Where did you get that computer? dell? Installing a vid card is extremely easy so you shouldn't have any problems doing it.

culkid
2003-02-09, 07:41 PM
i know it is easy. no it is a gate way

BLuE_ZeRO
2003-02-09, 11:15 PM
I don't think installation of a vid card will void the warranty but if it does ask gateway about it. I'm sure you can get a card from them and have a tech come out and install it for you. I really doubt you'll mess up anything by doing it yourself and you'd save alot of money like that.

Zatrais
2003-02-10, 05:25 AM
Will the game launch and run yes.

Will it be playable? Highly unlikey, not whit a intregated vid card and 256 MB of ram.

Get a new vid card, preferably GF4 ti 4200+. Personally i recomend a sapphire radeon 9700 pro. Should alse get atleast 512 mb of ram, preferably a gig.

Nomikahn
2003-02-10, 11:18 AM
You are going to need to install a new video card...however, anytime you open up a manufacturers' case, it will void your warranty in most, if not all situations. I think GateWay does support ATI though, and I'm sure if you upgrades through them, they would take your computer and do it.

culkid
2003-02-10, 03:50 PM
ok but if it worked with BAttlefield 1942, wont it work with that? because the graphics dont look that advanced

Civilian
2003-02-10, 03:54 PM
It's not necessarily that the graphics are much more advanced, but in a large world with no restrictions on the number of players on a server, it sucks up alot of system resources.

In BF1942, you are playing on small maps with about 32 players on them(at the most for your PC), now imagine a map 20x that size with 100x the number of players.

culkid
2003-02-10, 06:29 PM
actually i have played on battlefields 64 player server with 63 players (not including me) and there was absolutlry no slow down.. by the way, i got broadband

BLuE_ZeRO
2003-02-10, 07:09 PM
It's not your internet connection that's going to bottleneck your system, it's your graphics card (or lack there of) and memory. The graphics are quite a bit more demanding in Planetside whether or not they look like it. The maps are extremely gigantic compared to any BF1942 map. That's what you're going to have to be worried about. When you throw in a hundred or so people on your screen at one time (estimate) with explosions and what not going around your system won't be able to handle it.

Gortha
2003-02-12, 12:57 PM
@culkid

pls tell me on wich resolution, colordepth and 3D-Quality are u playing BF42?

If u only play in 800x600, 16 Bit(16 bit is okay... 32 bit is cretinism) and only Medium quality i think u ll have around 35 fps MAX!!! Thatīs okay, but not good.

And i think PS will have a lots of explosions, and other 3D-Filters ingame. So uīll need probably a new GraCa.

At the moment the 9500 is a very good choice, because u can make a 9700 of it. Just with some registry entries and driver.

Greetz
Gortha

culkid
2003-02-14, 01:46 PM
^^gortha

yes i run BF 1942 on 600 x 800 resolution.. i put all the video options on low so it doesnt lag.. i dont care if i have to turn shadows off, or other things

SpaceDrake
2003-02-14, 03:07 PM
You're just barely able to play BF1942 then. Trust me, even on low settings you won't have a playable framerate. If all else fails, have the Gateway guys install a new card in the system - but this is just another reason you should build your own system or buy from a company that's cool enough to let you fiddle with the guts a bit (like the vpr Matrix line from Best Buy (of all people.)) Anyway, score yourself a GeForce 4 Ti or a Radeon 9500/9700 and have the Gateway guys install it, if you must. You'll see an improvement in all the games you play. Some extra RAM would help (I suspect they've managed to get the game to work with 256MB of RAM, but RAM is one of those things you can never have too much of. :p Even an extra 128MB would help.)

culkid
2003-02-14, 03:09 PM
^^ to u.. so will it be really laggy? will it be alittle laggy?

Navaron
2003-02-14, 03:52 PM
I think you're screwed. You're gonna have to pop that case.

culkid
2003-02-14, 03:53 PM
ill se how it works.. then ill give it to gateway to install more Ram and a video card

culkid
2003-02-14, 04:13 PM
ok i went to best buy.com and they r selling a 512 MB of ram for 60 dollars.. is that a good price... and it says the speed is 133 MHZ.. how is that?

Zatrais
2003-02-14, 05:34 PM
before we can off you advice on what kind of RAM to get you'll need to tell us what kind of RAM thats already in the machine. It should say what kind of RAM you got in the manual...

You looked into a new display adapter yet? You'll need a new one.

culkid
2003-02-14, 05:37 PM
wats a display adapter

culkid
2003-02-14, 05:41 PM
if i buy 2 256 mb of ram, would i have 512 mb?

Zatrais
2003-02-14, 05:43 PM
a display adapter is well, you know what GForce cards are and such i assume, those are display adapters...

and if you get 2 256 you'll have 768 mb of ram....

but you need to buy a matching ram type for the one you already have else things will get screwy.

culkid
2003-02-14, 05:44 PM
so that means if i buy 2 512 mbs of ram ill have a super fast comp?

Zatrais
2003-02-14, 05:47 PM
It'll be faster than what you have now, but you really need to look up what kind of ram that your PC has... there is ALOTT off different combinations of ramtypes and you have to buy the correct one...

and your PC will still have problems whit PS unless you get a new display adapter also.

culkid
2003-02-14, 05:49 PM
jeeze.. i bought this comp a month ago, and it is already outdated.. i wish companies would put the best equiptment in their comps.. i looked in the manual and couldnt find the memory type.

Zatrais
2003-02-14, 05:54 PM
Call the guys you got the PC from and ask them or look at a simular computer on the web and check then... A full detailed list of all the hardware in your comp would be nice and helpfull if you want to get better help here.

BLuE_ZeRO
2003-02-14, 08:01 PM
You really should contact gateway and ask them what type of ram you have. You're most likely in their customer database if you bought it a month ago so they will know what you got and your specs for the computer because it's still under warranty. They will tell you what you need and how you can get it installed.