PDA

View Full Version : Question about adding RAM


WiteBeam
2012-10-05, 08:40 AM
I have 2x2GB RAM on my ASUS P7P55D now and just ordered another pair of the same RAM. Will I need to do anything other than just putting the new set in the open slots to get them fired up?
Thanks

Goku
2012-10-05, 09:11 AM
If its the same ram you should be all set.

WiteBeam
2012-10-05, 10:12 AM
Thanks Goku. I wasn't sure if I needed to change any voltage settings or not.

Vancha
2012-10-05, 11:48 AM
When you say "the same", do you mean 2x2GB "same", or identical make/model "same"? If it's the latter, then it should come with the same voltage settings as the first had.