PDA

View Full Version : I keep crashing


Limitlessaeon
2012-11-13, 01:08 AM
At random times in the game (more frustrating is when I'm RIGHT about to capture an area with the team) is that I will crash to desktop randomly. Has happened within 10 minutes of playing all the way up to 1 hour of playing, completely random.

PC specs:

Laptop-
Asus G73
i7-720 1.5GHz
ATi Mobility Radeon 5870
6GB DDR3-1333 MHz ram
Windows 7 64 bit
1600x900

Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: PlanetSide2.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 50a0818e
Fault Module Name: StackHash_0a9e
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Offset: 00000000
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Data: 00000008
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Thank you

Vancha
2012-11-13, 02:16 AM
What's the brand/model/capacity of your PSU?

Limitlessaeon
2012-11-13, 07:20 AM
I'm just copying what's on the back of this massive brick:

ASUS
AC/DC ADAPTER
MODEL ADP-150NB D
INPUT 100-240V~2.0A 50-60Hz
Output 19.5V-___--7.7A

ITE POWER SUPPLY
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.

Limitlessaeon
2012-11-13, 12:01 PM
Also,

It seems like I get a crash every time I get close to an air vehicle/land vehicle and there's a constant "machinery roar", the game will lag/sound interrupts for a second, then everything is frozen.

It's probably nothing but happens a lot of times walking near tanks. It's pretty frustrating.

It's the same error every time.

Vancha
2012-11-13, 02:36 PM
Try updating graphics drivers.

Try different compatibility modes.

Odd fix: Try creating another user account in windows and playing the game there. This worked for people getting StackHash_0a9e in a different game.

Limitlessaeon
2012-11-13, 03:17 PM
Try updating graphics drivers.

Try different compatibility modes.

Odd fix: Try creating another user account in windows and playing the game there. This worked for people getting StackHash_0a9e in a different game.

Some interesting theories, I'll try these out.

Vancha
2012-11-13, 03:26 PM
It's probably worth mentioning that we're better with hardware here than software. You might have better luck with the official PS2 tech forums.