PDA

View Full Version : Question About RAM


Bags
2013-10-24, 11:44 AM
Hello

I am trying to add another 8gb to my computer, but it wont boot with the new ram. I just remembered that I had to go into BIOS for the original ram to get it to run with the correct timings (9-9-9-24) because my mobo defaulted them to (11-11-11-28). Could this be a cause of problem? The new ram has the same settings as my old ram, just a different brand (corsair vs. whoever makes g-skill). Should I set my old ram back to 11-11-11-28 and then see if the computer boots with the new ram, and then change it all to 9-9-9-24

Ailos
2013-10-27, 11:34 PM
Didn't you have this same issue like... 6 months ago?

Yeah, that's one idea. I'd also see for BIOS updates. You might also see if it'll boot with a slower XMP profile (like DDR3-1600 instead of -2133 or something).

Also, if you messed with your BCLK as part of your overclock you could turn that back to the default, 'cos some sticks really despise off-beat BCLKs.

Bags
2013-10-28, 01:33 AM
I put it in a few months ago and it didn't boot, so I just decided to RMA instead of doing tests to be on the safe side and save time.

also since my classes started during the summer and I don't have a sizable break until winter I didn't want to mess with it until winter break since all my work is on computer besides calc, but the idea just hit me that I had to manually change my timings originally. So my wording in my OP is a bit wrong, as I haven't actually tried the new RAM they sent me yet.

so yeah I haven't messed with it since then. I've just got the ram in it's package collecting dust until dec 12th.

Ailos
2013-10-29, 09:25 PM
I don't remember if I mentioned this, but you might also check voltages. I know they're the same on the box, but manufacturers will frequently cheat the system a bit and go up to .05 V higher than what it says. Most of the time, it's pretty unnecessary, but check it manually.