PDA

View Full Version : 9700 Pro Help


Psyklone
2003-04-08, 08:34 AM
I'm getting some piss poor results from my new 9700 Pro Card. FPS in Tribes 2 usually sits arounf 30-40, and frequently dips to the low 20's. This is the same as I was getting with my Geforce3! The game doesn't look much better either. There are some strange anomolies that I cannot decribe as well, but the fps is my main concern right now.
Here's specs:
Dell Dimension 8100
1.3 GHz P4
256 RDRAM
9700 Pro
DX9.0a
250 W Power Supply

I also have 2 cd-drives, floppy, hard drive, mobo, and the ATI card all hanging off the power supply. I heard that you should have atleast a 350W PS when using the ATI card. Could this be causing my problems?

What do you all think?

GAC
2003-04-08, 09:25 AM
what res and gfx settings ie fsaa antistropic filtering you using ???
also what drivers you got installed as i think there was some iffy ones about

Psyklone
2003-04-08, 10:00 AM
I'm using the ATI 3.2 Catalyst Drivers
Running at 1024X768
AA and AF are set to application specific.

OneManArmy
2003-04-08, 10:43 AM
Holy shit dude, you're running all that with just a 250W Power supply?!!! :huh: for christ sakes The card has to be plugged into the PS!!!! it needs juice!!!!

Psyklone
2003-04-08, 11:02 AM
Yeah, I've been looking into a 430W PS. I might get that tomorrow.
Or I could just quit debating and order the new machine I've been looking at, but my finger just won't move when I go to click the submit order button! :D

$1300 is a lot of money for a new toy. :(

OneManArmy
2003-04-08, 11:51 AM
hey if you buy the new machine, I could sure use that 9700 pro ;) if you need it off your hands... :cool:

Civilian
2003-04-08, 12:46 PM
Unfortunately, not only is your power supply too weak, but your processor isn't fast enough to get the full effect of the 9700 Pro. You would get the same results you are getting with the 9700, that you would have been able to get with an 8500.

You probably would have seen more of an increase if you upgraded your processor to a 2 GHZ and kept your old video card(depending on what it was).

Psyklone
2003-04-08, 02:18 PM
Alright, I'll be ordering the new machine today...
Is 2.8 Ghz fast enough? :D

OneManArmy-
I'd love to give it away, but its going in the new machine! :p

Thanks for all the replies!

Civilian
2003-04-08, 02:47 PM
Originally posted by Psyklone
Alright, I'll be ordering the new machine today...
Is 2.8 Ghz fast enough? :D

OneManArmy-
I'd love to give it away, but its going in the new machine! :p

Thanks for all the replies!

Yes, that should be enough. :D

As I've stated before, my machine avgs around 90-95 FPS in BF1942 with everything set to the highest setting. You will be VERY happy. :)

Congrats

PS: Where'd you order it from?

OneManArmy
2003-04-08, 03:37 PM
damn you, I wanted that :tears:

Psyklone
2003-04-08, 04:47 PM
I'll be ordering the new machine from monarchcomputer.com

Civilian
2003-04-08, 04:52 PM
Originally posted by Psyklone
I'll be ordering the new machine from monarchcomputer.com

OMG!!! GREAT decision. That's where I ordered my new machine. Quit copying. :D

BLuE_ZeRO
2003-04-08, 08:14 PM
Tribes 2 is also not very ATI friendly, especially with the 9700 pro, so you need to actually go into your clientprefs.cs and alter some of the values. That file should be located in your base/scripts/autoexec folder I believe.

Here is a link to a thread on teamwarfare.com that will show you what you should change those values to. Gol through the whole thread because there are several people that posted value changes that affect frame rates. Just open the file in a program like notepad and change there and then save it when you're done.

I recommend doing this after you make changes to your hardware if you are still having the same problems.

ATI Tweak Thread (http://www.teamwarfare.com/forums/showthread.asp?forumid=4&threadid=15859)

Psyklone
2003-04-09, 10:01 AM
Hey Blue_Zero! Thanks for the tip. I'll look into that!