PDA

View Full Version : Monitor Refresh Rate?


Drex
2003-04-09, 12:58 AM
My monitor is currently set to 60hz with the option to raise it to 75hz or 85 hz. What is best for my gaming experience!? I dont know whether it matters what kind of system I have as to how to set my refresh but I have an Athlon 2500+, 9700 Pro and 512 corsair RAM...if that matters.

Civilian
2003-04-09, 01:08 AM
72-75 is a good refresh rate. Going over 75 puts unnecessary strain on your CPU and under 72 kills your eyes.

I used to not pay attention to the refresh rates on my monitors until after I bought my 9700 Pro, and when you switch from a 60, the difference is unbelievable. Sixty sorta makes my eyes want to explode now.

Drex
2003-04-09, 01:25 AM
Ok I set it to 75hz because I dont have the option to set it at 72...Just 60, 75 or 85. I'll see how this goes at this setting, thanks.

OneManArmy
2003-04-09, 01:41 AM
Just to add:

If you have windows 2000/XP you will notice that when starting up a game you're refresh rate get stuck back at 60hz (its a windows bug). If you have a Radeon card there is a very easy way around this:

go to Display Properties --> Settings --> Advanced --> Displays Tab --> Click on the Monitor that is active --> DirectX Override Refresh rate : set it to whatever you want.

I have my desktop at 75Hz so I just use the "Same as Desktop" setting.


Now, If you have a Geforce there are plenty of Utilities out there that will allow you "fix" that bug.
look here
http://www.voodoofiles.com/type.asp?cat_id=33

or here
http://www.softnews.ro/public/cat/12/1/12-1-1.shtml

Hunter83
2003-04-09, 01:52 AM
I personally can't stand anything below 85Hz.

GeForce cards are just as easy to override the refresh rates.

However, the override does not work with OpenGL games such as Return to Castle Wolfenstein. I'd suspect the Radeons to have the same effect.
With RtCW at least it's an easy matter of adding a line to your config file.

Trebor95
2003-04-09, 02:54 AM
85hz is about ideal, if you have the option - use it

and if vsync is enabled, your graphics card will attempt to "hold" the FPS in sync with the monitors refresh rate (I'm not sure on whether I like this)

Squeeky
2003-04-09, 05:16 AM
I use 85 and it works great :thumbsup:

Navaron
2003-04-09, 07:08 AM
Buh, I have normal moniter and I use 60. What is your resolution guys?

Squeeky
2003-04-09, 07:37 AM
OS: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1 - 2600) | Connection: Cable | CPU: 1-Intel , 1295MHz, 256KB (56% Load) | RAM 230/512MB (44.92%) | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 | Resolution: 1024x768 32bit 85Hz

OneManArmy
2003-04-09, 09:18 AM
I use 75Hz, Just because I don't know anything about my monitor and I dont feel like testing its ability to hold 85Hz at 1280x1024

Gammit10
2003-04-09, 10:59 AM
I use 75 Hz. The change from 60 Hz was amazing. In fact, whenever I install new video cards, I get sunglasses for when my computer defaults back to 60 Hz so my eyes don't bleed.
I'd like to go higher than 75, but I have my resolution set at 1280X1024.

Trebor95
2003-04-09, 11:22 AM
1280x1024 32bit @ 85hz for me, I can use 100mhz in lower resolutions

Hunter83
2003-04-09, 12:06 PM
Atm, I use 1024x768 32bit @ 85Hz

Drex
2003-04-09, 02:51 PM
Onemanarmy - I do not have the option with my radeon card to do what you described. There's no option to override refresh rate with DX.

OneManArmy
2003-04-09, 05:00 PM
You say you have a 9700 PRO it uses the same drivers my 9500 PRO does so it should look like
http://hstrial-gluientes.homestead.com/files/1.jpg

then

http://hstrial-gluientes.homestead.com/files/2.jpg

and then

http://hstrial-gluientes.homestead.com/files/3.jpg

eh?

Drex
2003-04-09, 07:39 PM
Yep I get the same screen that says "Use DDC Information" where you have it checked except to the right of it I do not have the dropdown box with any options. Maybe we are running 2 different versions of Direct X? Would that effect it? I have DX 9.

OneManArmy
2003-04-09, 08:27 PM
well then I really don't know, because I use DirectX 9 as well... :confused: :confused:

Future
2003-04-09, 09:44 PM
:( my monitor cant go over 60, I hate it. its a 17 inch visual sensations KDS.

Lanizer
2003-04-10, 03:03 AM
Seems like my 15" inch Flatscreen LCD is unable to go over 60 hz. :doh: